The language does not show an intention to except an owner who gave compensation for the ride. "Man" collectively has rights also. The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. Thank you you for dedicating so much time on this easy to follow article! We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Sherman is also the author of three film reference books, with a fourth currently under way. Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". 1681; Gov. This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. Appellants here contend Silver did not consider the question of violation of "due process;" that only violation of "equal protection" was discussed. Most states do not define tenancy by the duration of a persons stay. (McCann v.