App. damage Here in contrast, plaintiffs' prayer sought damages only "according to proof." 4th 206]. Proc., 415.50 [subsequent undesignated section references are to this code].) NCAA seeks to short-circuit what it says is $1.4 billion damages claim in athlete lawsuit. Check with the local court as to their procedures. Normally, it is good practice to check with the clerk of the department to determine the judges preferences in evidence. App. If defendant is not served within 2 years after the action is commenced. App. x337402VH2P0PT4B.CCs r Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. [4] (See fn. (219 Cal.App.3d at p. " (6 Witkin, Cal. (See Devlin v. Kearny Mesa AMC/Jeep/Renault, Inc. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 381, 385-86.) Indeed, it did not even explicitly use the term "damage."